Skip to main content

PROGRAMME

At FOCUS, delegates enjoy a packed free-to-attend programme of panels, masterclasses, workshops and presentations at the Business Design Centre London. 180+ speakers from film, TV, advertising, games and XR will be exploring all the rapid developments in the screen industries.  Scroll down for the schedule.

As it is the festive season, FOCUS 2022 will also feature lots of opportunities to connect at receptions and happy hours.  SEE NETWORKING EVENTS.

Apply for a FREE Delegate Badge and attend the whole FOCUS programme at the Business Design Centre London.  An On Demand pass giving digital access to the full conference after the live show is available after registration.

REGISTER FREE 
 

Content Sponsors

FULL FOCUS SCHEDULE

IF YOU ARE REGISTERED, LOG IN TO ADD SESSIONS TO YOUR DIARY. 

 

Powered by Grip Event Networking

CONTENT PROGRAMME DAY ONE 6 December 2022

Sessions subject to change.

09:00 - 19:00

FOCUS Doors Open
Please bring your print at home badge for fast track entry.

 

10:00-11:00

The Art and Science of Trailers in association with World Trailer Awards 

With Tim ColeShaun FarringtonTim RC. AndersonTracey McGarrigan

10:00–10:45

Legal Refresher for Film and TV Producers in association with Harbottle & Lewis

With Caitlin McGivern and Stephanie Poon

10:30-11:15

Somebody Knows Something: Connecting with Your Audience with Strategist Louise Chater and Producers Without Borders Founder Kayvan Mashayekh

10:30-11:30

How to Access and Maximise UK Tax Reliefs 

With Anna MansiIsla MacGillivray, Stuart Burnside, Andrew Baker

10:40 - 11:20

Powering up: Exploring the Practicalities of Using New Technology to Power Our Sets and Unit Bases  (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION)

11:00-11:45

She Says: Creative Leadership in the Screen Industries Workshop

With Ale Lariu

11:30-12:15

Web3: Decentralising the Creator Economy

With Angel Leung, Omotayo OakwoodLauren Ingram, Naomi Ray

11:30-12:30

Money on My Mind – Financing Your Projects

With Anwen GriffithsPeter Touche, Marlon Vogelgesang, Judith ChanSarada McDermott,Rishi Coupland

11:30-12:15

Mud, Sweat and Tides - The Essex Serpent Location Case Study

With Harriet Lawrence, Jonjo Stickland, Matt Cambridge

11:30 - 12:10

Filming in Slovakia – Good Idea! (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION) with Zuzana Bieliková and Jan Melikant

12:00-12:45 

Disability and ITV

With Shani Dhanda, Sam Tatlow MBE

12:20 - 13:00

Why Panama?  (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION) with Natalia Royo

12:30- 13:15

Meet The UK Global Screen Fund

With Denitsa YordanovaAndrew BakerKamilla Kristiane Hodøl

13:00-14:00

High Flyers: Learning from Location Pros of LA

With Kianna BestLori Balton, Becky Brake, Leann Emmert

13:10 - 13:50

Improving Animal Welfare in a Production Environment (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION) with Jody Gordon

13:00-13:45

The Convergence of Film & Games The Gallery Case Study

With Michael French, Paul Raschid, Neville Raschid 

13:30-14:15

‘How to Co-Pro’ – A Guide to Canada-UK Co-Production
With Anna MansiSandrine Pechels de Saint SardosChantel BurrellChris Bonnell

13:30-14:30

Local Stories into a Global Story: What the Streamers are Looking For in association with Stage 32

With Amanda Toney, Richard “RB” Botto, Sara Elizabeth Timmins, Sam Sokolow​​​​​​​

14:00-14:45

Become a Self-Shooting PD – The Skills Needed to Succeed in association with Directors UK
With Andrea Corbett, Nic Guttridge, JIJO, Rebecca MurdenAnnika Hagemann

14:30-15:30

This Just In: The Future of Global Content in association with Pact

With Dawn McCarthy-Simpson MBE, David Cornwall, Marc Lorber, Maartje Horchner, Karen Young

14:30-15:15

Get Set Ready: Ahead of the Curve on Access Coordinators in association with ScreenSkills

With Sara JohnsonJacqui Taunton Fenton, Abbie Hills

14:50 - 15:30

ATA Carnets: The Boomerang Benefit  (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION)

With Eric Huyton and Curt E.H. Wilson

15:00-15:45

Where is Advertising Going? As Revealed by this year’s APA Collection

With  Steve Davies, Mark ElwoodOrlando WarnerFreya Harrison, Gina RamsdenWill Brookwell

15:00-16:00

Global Post-production: The allure of the UK as a world-class hub for post & VFX in association with UK Screen Alliance

With Neil HattonNigel Bennett, Chris BurnRachael Penfold

15:30-16:15

A Winning Film Festival Strategy

With  Isra Al Kassi, Louis Savy Manish Agarwal, Mathilde HenrotSuzy Gillett

15:40 - 16:20

Cyprus, A Natural Film Studio with Lefteris S. Eleftheriou  (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION)

16:00-16:45

AI - Your New BFF for Storytelling

With Prof. Peter RichardsonJohnny JohnsonAllan Rankin

16:00-17:00

Jason Solomons ‘Meet the Producer’ Podcast in association with PGGB

With Jason Solomons,  Roopesh Parekh, Lyndsay Duthie, Simon Chinn

16:30-17:30

In Conversation with Col Needham

Founder and CEO of IMDb Col Needham with Dawn McCarthy-Simpson MBE

16:30 - 17:10

Why Co-Produce with Flanders? (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION) with Katrien Maes and Katrien De Hauwere

16:30 - 17:15

No Planet – No Film: Celebrating Six Years of the European 'Green Screen' Partnership

With Zuzana Bieliková, Michelle Jenkins

17:00 -17:45

Games Will Save Cinema  in association with Games London
With Jörg Tittel

17:20 -18:00

Greece: A Filming Hub With Endless Possibilities  (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION) with Maria Koufopoulou and Vasiliki Diagouma

17:30 - 18:15

Dollars and Percents: Navigating the Global Production Incentives Landscape in association with Olsberg•SPI

With Leon Forde, Einar Hansen Tómasson, Julia Valentine, Teresa Azcona

17:30 –18:30

SUE HAYES LECTURE: Inclusion, Allies and Action: An Emerging Indie Perspective on How Easy Change is with Jules Hussey

17:45 - 18:30

The Essential Guide to Working with a Sales Agent with Protagonist

With Leo Barraclough, George Hamilton, James Pugh 

18:00-18:45

The Pulse of the City : Empowering Creatives in association with InZone

With Batuala Alexander, Kianna Best

CONTENT PROGRAMME DAY TWO 7 December 2022

Sessions subject to change.

09.00 - 17:00

FOCUS Doors Open Day 2
Please bring your print at home badge for fast track entry.

10:00-10:45

Everything You Wanted to Know About Locations (But Were Afraid to Ask) 

With John RakichTony Hood, Robin Citrin, Emma Jane Richards, Christian McWilliams

10:30 -11:30 

Straight 8 Shootout

10:30-11:30

The Role of the Showrunner in association with MediaXchange 
With Dominic Schreiber, Pedro Lopes, Sydney Gallonde, Sumerah Srivastav, Willem BoschKatrina Wood

10:30-11:15 

Legal Refresher for Film and TV Producers in association with Harbottle & Lewis

With Caitlin McGivern, Stephanie Poon

10:40 - 11:20

Filmmakers for Ukraine and ScreenSkills (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION) with Nicky Ball, Diana Olifirova, Olga Kozhema, Phillip CovellZoe Mello

Moderator: Venia Vergou

11:00-11:45

XR - The Business Model for Immersive 

With Nicole Stewart Rushworth, Asha EastonSamantha Kingston

11:30-12:15

Retune your Pitch with SMASH

With Christine Hartland, Fiona Gillies, Chamoun Issa, Emma Cahusac

11:30 - 12:10

Filming in Italy is simply extraordinary (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION)

With Cristina PriaroneGiovanni SacchiNicola Fedrigoni, Lucia Milazzotto, Roberto Stabile, Rossella Gaudio

12:00-12:45

In Conversation with Mike Goodridge, CEO, Good Chaos 

Producer Mike Goodridge in conversation with Jules Robinson

12:00- 13:00

In Conversation with Jane Millichip

New CEO of BAFTA, Jane Millichip in conversation with Sara Putt

12:00-13:00

Developing and Nurturing New Talent in the current Financial Climate in association with APA

With Steve DaviesMolly BurdettBethan Seller, Theo James KrekisNicolee Tsin

Preceded by the Straight 8 Shootout Awards Ceremony 

12:30-13:15

A Guide to Immigration for the UK Film and TV industry with the British Film Commission

With Samantha Perahia MBE, Victoria Stone

13:00-13:45

Do the Rights Thing: Music Licensing 

With Jodie Ferneyhough, Rupert HollierJason Mirchandani, Andy Provan

13:10 - 13:50

Where To Film Next? NAMIBIA (Exhibitor Presentation) with Caillin Basson

13:30 - 14.30

Cross-Border Collaboration - A Mission: Impossible Case Study in association with the British Film Commission

Introductions by Adrian Wootton OBE

With Ben Browning FirmingerMeghan Beaton, Cristina Priarone, ​​​Samantha Perahia MBE

13:30-14:30

Independents Day - Women Producing 

With K.J. Yossman, Anne BeresfordSabina Smitham, Shantelle Rochester, Vanessa Saal, Jane Bartelme, Hélène Sifre 

13:30 - 14:15

Shooting in Virtual Locations - LED Volumes        

With Chris Bouchard

14:00-14:40

Picture Newfoundland & Labrador as Your Next Location (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION) with Chris Bonnell and Laura Churchill

14:00-14:45

Sustainable Film: Reducing our Emissions in association with Film London

With Laurence Johnson, Roxy Erickson, Lola Legros, Amelia Price

14:30-15:15

A Toolkit to Embed Mentally Healthy Productions in association with The Film & TV Charity

With Sara Putt, Anna Mishcon, Lucy Tallon, Melissa Brown, Kirsty Bysouth

14:45-15:45

The UK Production Boom - How the Nations and Regions are the UK's Superpower in association with ScreenSkills

With Kaye Elliott, Louise Gallagher, Llyr Morus, Suzanne Reid, Niall Shamma 

14:50- 15:30

Malaysia: The Heartbeat of Asia (EXHIBITOR PRESENTATION) with Rashid Karim

15:00-15:45

The In-Camera VFX Hype Cycle with Giacomo Talamini

15:00-16:00

David Reviews Shoptalk - Around the World in 80 Shoots

With Jason Stone, Anna Murray, Daniel Kleinman, Fran Thompson, Simon Cooper

Sponsored by Film in Cyprus

15:30 - 16:15

Shooting Intimacy - Bectu’s New Guidelines

With Yarit DorHaruka Kuroda, Tommy Ross-Williams, Adelaide Waldrop

16:00 - 16:45

Gaming, The New Media Channel in association with Advertising Association

With Nick Lewis

16:00-17:00

Driving Change with BAFTA Elevate 

With Mariayah Kaderbhai, Alexander NewlandAmeenah Ayub Allen,Barrington Paul Robinson, Dominique Webb

​​​​​​​

16:15-17:00

Let's Get Physical - The Insider's Guide to Global Production with Universal's James Lin

With James Lin, Jean-Frederic Garcia

Detected timezone